The Quiz League of London (QLL) www.quizleagueoflondon.uk
Skip Navigation Links

Quiz League of London


The 11th QLL open buzzer quiz tournament will be held at The Urswick School in Hackney on Saturday 25th May 2024 from 09:30 until 19:45 (approximate times). This year, the tournament has been expanded to 40 teams, and all those places have now been filled.
Further details here.

The QLL Annual Charity Quiz will take place at 19:30 on Tuesday 4th June at The Tokenhouse. The evening will once again be hosted by Paul Sinha, and will feature the usual table quiz written by Paul. N.B. all tables have now been filled - apologies to anyone who has left it too late and missed out.
More details of the evening are available here.

Following the success of the expanded competition last season, the 2024 competition will again consist of teams in a single league, with no conferences or cup. This year the team name theme is
Paris
. As in previous seasons, teams will be drawn in a draft at 7pm sharp on Tue 11th June at The Tokenhouse, followed by a table quiz.

As always, we hope to welcome new players and, particularly, team secretaries.

Full details here, registration form here.

The 2024 London Open Quiz Festival will take place at The Counting House on Sunday 16 June. It will feature QLL's unique individual rally quiz, picture quiz, pairs quiz and team quizzes, including the Don Bissett Trophy, where teams from other quiz leagues or regions will compete against QLL's President's Cup winners.
Full details, including registration, here plus guidance notes here.

The 2023-24 Finals Night took place on Tue 30 April at The Tokenhouse.
Starfish won the All London Plate, Tom Godfrey won Brain of London 2,
Grinling Gibbons the All London Cup and David Stainer won the Brain of London trophy.
A full round-up with results, score sheets, quizzes and pictures is available here.

 

New people are always very welcome to join the Quiz League of London. No experience is necessary! If you’re interested in joining as an individual, it doesn't matter what time of year it is – we’ll always try and find a team for you to join. Just complete the form here and we’ll get back to you.
For more information about the QLL go here.

Copyright © 2001-2024 The Quiz League of London (QLL) - www.quizleagueoflondon.co.uk
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Contact - Links - GDPR policy - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
Home           Secure area Score Sheets View our forthcoming events Join the league Frequently Asked Questions for Team Secretaries
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CBroken Hearts1814049518331181773
2Pericardium181305931841901466
3Gray Monks18120690389671058
4Fit For Purpose?181107895878171155
5Allsorts181017896864321052
6Hornets' Rest1881989589411448
7Nomads188010853897-44840
8Ceefax the Hoop187011857879-221139
RBangkok Bad Boys183015814920-1061224
RBanana Splits183015805898-93719
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CMisfits181404876790861268
PAmoebas181305873796771163
3Atletico18110784384211054
4TEAiM18936866829371153
5Fray Bentos1881982281012842
6Pineapple18729801824-23638
7Telstars187110801822-21838
8Mealy Bugs187011773830-57533
RGnus on a Raft185112758811-53830
RJacob's Crackers185013790849-59727
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CJAN16101573767463951
PEclectics16102471065555448
3In the Lion of Fire16101569866434547
4Pilgrims1692568566916444
5Park Exiles169076766715440
6Greengage16628668704-36735
7Barb16709671683-12432
RSublime Objects165011664711-47626
RGrapefruit162014626704-78614
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
POptimists181422779670109262
2Periodically Tabled18111678472262652
3Outcasts18110772068337246
4Quizzard's Sleeve18918715718-3139
5Chocolate Fireguards18101774768562648
6Common People18729656688-32335
7Starfish185013630707-77323
8Bottoms Rock181116590721-13139
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CSigourney Beaver181503787686101262
2Grinling Gibbons18120679371776452
3Doolittles18120675070446250
4Dense & Densibility1892776070753545
5Hard Hat1883771468826442
6Bishop's Fist186210683699-16836
7Arrows Impossibility185013615740-125222
8Hydra181116568756-18828

ABQL   Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter