The Quiz League of London (QLL) www.quizleagueoflondon.uk
Skip Navigation Links

Quiz League of London


The draw for the 2023-24 All London Cup has been made and the fixtures for the first round are available here. Home teams please make sure your venue is booked. If there any issues with this, please contact Ann Gavaghan immediately.
The initial Cup and Plate brackets are available above, including each team's starting score, previously known somewhat confusingly as handicaps.

Misfits D2 champions. Gnus relegated to D3. Eclectics promoted back to D3. Sigourney Beavers D4 champions by the narrowest of margins over Optimists. Phil Small wins the Ashman Trophy with a 2s average of 6.38. Richard Brooks wins the Young Player Award with 5.38. And that's that! On to the Cup next week.
Results, tables, quizzes plus round-ups: D1 - D2 - D3 - D4A - D4B.

Islington's emphatic win over Westminster takes them four points clear of Sussex, who were also beaten fairly emphatically by Piccadilly. Cambridge put London to the sword too, and the two teams swap places - elsewhere, no change.
Next round sees Islington versus Sussex for what may very well be the clincher.
Results, score sheets, table, quizzes plus round-up here.

The qualifing matches for the 2024 BoL are now complete - full results, score sheets, quizzes and stats here. The BoL1 and BoL2 heats will take place on 9 and 16 April at APCC, with the finals at Finals night on 30 April, at the Tokenhouse. The players and reserves for both competitions are available here. If you have qualified or are a reserve but are now no longer available, please contact David Stainer ASAP.

The 11th QLL open buzzer quiz tournament will be held at The Urswick School in Hackney on Saturday 25th May 2024 from 09:30 until 19:45 (approximate times). The tournament will be run at the same size and using the same rules as last year's event. Registration opened on 7th January and, as anticipated, all 35 places were filled very quickly. Further details here.

 

New people are always very welcome to join the Quiz League of London. No experience is necessary! If you’re interested in joining as an individual, it doesn't matter what time of year it is – we’ll always try and find a team for you to join. Just complete the form here and we’ll get back to you.
For more information about the QLL go here.

Copyright © 2001-2024 The Quiz League of London (QLL) - www.quizleagueoflondon.co.uk
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Contact - Links - GDPR policy - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
Home           Secure area Score Sheets View our forthcoming events Join the league Frequently Asked Questions for Team Secretaries
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CBroken Hearts1814049518331181773
2Pericardium181305931841901466
3Gray Monks18120690389671058
4Fit For Purpose?181107895878171155
5Allsorts181017896864321052
6Hornets' Rest1881989589411448
7Nomads188010853897-44840
8Ceefax the Hoop187011857879-221139
RBangkok Bad Boys183015814920-1061224
RBanana Splits183015805898-93719
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CMisfits181404876790861268
PAmoebas181305873796771163
3Atletico18110784384211054
4TEAiM18936866829371153
5Fray Bentos1881982281012842
6Pineapple18729801824-23638
7Telstars187110801822-21838
8Mealy Bugs187011773830-57533
RGnus on a Raft185112758811-53830
RJacob's Crackers185013790849-59727
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CJAN16101573767463951
PEclectics16102471065555448
3In the Lion of Fire16101569866434547
4Pilgrims1692568566916444
5Park Exiles169076766715440
6Greengage16628668704-36735
7Barb16709671683-12432
RSublime Objects165011664711-47626
RGrapefruit162014626704-78614
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
POptimists181422779670109262
2Periodically Tabled18111678472262652
3Outcasts18110772068337246
4Quizzard's Sleeve18918715718-3139
5Chocolate Fireguards18101774768562648
6Common People18729656688-32335
7Starfish185013630707-77323
8Bottoms Rock181116590721-13139
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CSigourney Beaver181503787686101262
2Grinling Gibbons18120679371776452
3Doolittles18120675070446250
4Dense & Densibility1892776070753545
5Hard Hat1883771468826442
6Bishop's Fist186210683699-16836
7Arrows Impossibility185013615740-125222
8Hydra181116568756-18828

ABQL   Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter